?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Religion is really confusing me lately. Not really religion...but the contrast between it and spituality. I really don't know what to think about anymore. I know talking to myself and talking through things that are bothering me to myself sometimes helps me clear out my head and come to a decision about what I should be doing in my life. Someone told me the other day that that's similar to praying to a God but I really don't think so. I guess I take a lot of pride in being in control of everything I do and I don't like the idea of giving up my life to something that isn't even tangible. Anyhow...I probably shouldn't even be writing about this right now because I'm just way too distracted.

Anyhow...I fimally got off my lazy ass and took my laptop in last week. It should be done by the end of this week *yay* so that'll be nice. And I got the internet and tv hooked up here at Dan's, since I'm here pretty much most of the time anyhow. So yay internet at home. We had to go buy an ethernet card for his computer which is amazingly slow, but it works. When I get my laptop back I'm thinking I'm going to buy a wireless router...it'll be nicer that way.

So yay...I'm gonna go get ready to chow down with mum. I'm meeting her for lunch at the hospital so I can mooch my insulin off her. You'd think being 24 years old I'd at least be able to pay for my own damn insulin...but no. I need to get back to school. Give me the strenght to follow through this September. It's only a couple years and I'll actually have a career that I'll enjoy:) Yee haw.

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
pilot_down
Mar. 1st, 2005 08:53 pm (UTC)
Which career?

Religion/spirituality is the most confusing thing on the planet. Even worse,FAR worse,than sexuality. My experiences with the board didn't really UNconfuse me per se,they just led me to believe differently about some things. Praying is good,but yeah it's weird praying to something you aren't even sure is there.
coyote79
Mar. 2nd, 2005 05:29 am (UTC)
Straight answers from someone who cares...
there is no God, or atleast anything like any religon claims

anyone who argues otherwise is a liar or delusional or both

any religion that attempts to change people's minds from what they think to what they feel if probably lying to everyone and itself

organized religon is a tool for the smart to control the dumb

your only shot at figuring anything out is to assume that everything anyone else has thought is stupid and try to make your own conculsions

----

good luck, because according to me, you have to assume what I just said is lies and I'm stupid.
a_gothic_beauty
Mar. 8th, 2005 11:27 pm (UTC)
Re: Straight answers from someone who cares...
rofl i think we already assumed that your stupid :P j/k
dumud
Mar. 27th, 2005 03:38 pm (UTC)
Yee haw
this post made me feel at ease

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2009
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com